Governors

 

Meet the Governor’s at St Oswald’s

The key role of a school governor is to contribute to the work of the governing body in ensuring high standards of achievement for all children in the school by:
• Help set the school’s vision, ethos and strategic direction;
• Holding the Head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils; and
• Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.
 Please view the Governor’s Membership for St Oswald’s below:

Governing Body Membership – St Oswalds CE Primary School  – Produced 1st September 2016

Category of Governor Appointing body Governor’s name Term of Office Committee membership Additional responsibilities
Headteacher In post by virtue of their office Mr Rupert Griffiths 01/09/2008 – Finance, Resources & Personnel; Behaviour & Wellbeing; Standards  
Staff

(non teaching)

Staff body Mrs Helen Foreman 22/01/2013 – 21/01/2017 Finance, Resources & Personnel

 

Pupil Premium Link Governor; Dyslexia Centre Link Governor
Local Authority Nominated by LA  appointed by Governing Body vacancy      
Parent

 

Parent body Dr Lata Narayanaswamy 17/10/2016 – 16/10/2020 Standards; Behaviour and Wellbeing; Pay Appeals Early Years Link Governor ; PE & Sports Link Governor
Parent (appointed) Parent body Mr Matthew Walker 01/05/2015 -30/04/2019 Standards; Finance, Resources and Personnel; Pay Appeals Co-Vice Chair of Governors; Health and Safety Link Governor
Co-opted

(staff)

Governing Body Mrs Jacqueline Webster 01/01/2014 – 31/12/2017 Behaviour & Wellbeing

 

SEND Governor; E-Safety Link Governor
Co-opted   vacancy      
Co-opted Governing Body Ms Helen Rodbourn 01/01/2014 – 31/12/2017 Finance, Resources & Personnel (Chair);

Standards; Performance Management & Pay Committee (Chair)

Co-Chair of Governors; Lower Key Stage Two Link Governor
Co-opted (parent) Governing Body Mrs Katy Haxby 01/01/2014 – 31/12/2017 Behaviour & Wellbeing; Standards (Chair)

 

Co-Chair of Governors; Safeguarding Governor; Upper Key Stage Two Link Governor
Co-opted (parent) Governing Body Mrs Shirley Priestley 30/06/2014 – 29/06/2018 Finance, Resources & Personnel; Standards; Performance Management & Pay Committee Key Stage One Link Governor
Co-opted Governing Body Miss Laura Powell 28/09/2015 – 27/09/2019 Behaviour & Wellbeing (Chair); Standards; Pay Committee

 

Early Years Link Governor
Co-opted (staff) Governing Body Miss Jemma Ramsay 20/03/2017 – 19/03/2021 Finance, Resources & Personnel; Standards

 

 
Foundation

(ex-officio)

In post by virtue of their office Rev Terence McDonough 30/11/2011 – Behaviour & Wellbeing; Pay Appeals Health and Safety Link Governor
Foundation Diocesan appointment Andrew Wilson 09/03/2017-08/03/2021 Standards; Performance Management & Pay Committee Upper Key Stage Two Link Governor
Appointed Associate Member Governing Body Mrs Carolyn Arden 22/01/2015 – 21/01/2019 N/A School Business Manager – No Voting Rights